Malaysian Birds - Blue-tailed Bee-eater
Size & diagnostic markings:- 24 Cm. For us in central peninsula, there are really 2 species of Bee-eater, either Blue-tailed or Blue-throated. Then at some months, both Bee-eaters are not around. The Blue-tailed would appear for about 4 months. When the Blue-tailed gone, the Blue-throated would b around for another 4 months. The Blue-tailed Bee-eater is 24 cm long with the streamers extending another 7.5 cm. Firs, the the Blue-tailed Bee-eater has Blue -green on the upper part and the under part pale yellow. The bird has bronze green crown all the way to the back, thin border of pale yellow at the throat followed by chestnut color on the rest of the throat to the breast.
Distribution :- The bird is native in Philippines, Sulawesi and the surrounding Islands. Then breeds in countries at the southern foothills of the Himalayas.
Habitats & preferences:- This is lowland open country birds. Found often in ricefields and besides mangrove forest.
The Blue-tailed Bee-eater is native to a large range of land stretching from the Philippines to the foothills of Himalayas. This is one migratory Bee-eater. One intriguing point about the Blue-tailed Bee-eater is that its time of appearance in Malaysia runs contrary to that of the Blue-tailed Bee-eater. it is like the changing of shift. One goes and the other appear. So far only once in Pangsoon that I had seen 3/4 Bee-eaters of the Blue-tailed and Blue-throated at the same spot, side by side of one another.
I am trying to firm up some dates for long term observation. The Blue-tailed Bee-eaters from continental Asia would spent the winter months in the south. I feel that the bird is more a wintering visitors in Malaysia. They should be seen around the period of August- March. At year time, the open country and forest edge would be filled with Blue-tailed Bee-eater. Then they start flying back from the months of February
This bird actually breed in Myanmar and North Thailand during the period of February - May and are resident of West Thailand.
Blue-tailed Bee-eater's picture No. 1
Blue-tailed Bee-eater's picture No. 2
Blue-tailed Bee-eater's picture No. 3
Blue-tailed Bee-eater's picture No. 4
Blue-tailed Bee-eater's picture No. 5
Blue-tailed Bee-eater's picture No. 6
Blue-tailed Bee-eater's picture No. 7
Blue-tailed Bee-eater's picture No. 8
Blue-tailed Bee-eater's picture No. 9
Blue-tailed Bee-eater's picture No. 10
It is not difficult to monitor the migration time line. When new migrants are in the country, they would descend on the urban housing estates in doves. Their calls would alert me. Strays would perch on the TV aerials. Having consolidated my notes, my new task would be to confirm whether any vagrants from the Blue-tailed remained in the my usual haunts.